Skip to content
inetGeek

SMTP2GO pricing and limits

iScore58–72 · ≈#3/11
www.smtp2go.com · Transactional email
SEPT 2026 audit

SMTP relay and email API with volume plans, 30 days of reporting on every tier and the lowest published overage rate in this set.

Visit SMTP2GO documentation
Compare SMTP2GO with

No affiliate links, sponsored placements or paid rankings appear on this site. Ordering follows the sourced data and the stated criteria.

Entry paid plan$10/month for Starter, or $100 a year. Professional is $75/month.
Free tierYes
CategoryTransactional email

Reviewed by Palash BagchiUpdated 11 criteria comparedSources last checked

SMTP2GO pricing at a glance

Entry paid plan
$10/month for Starter, or $100 a year source ↗
Pricing model
Monthly or annual volume plans — the annual price is ten months' worth — with per-thousand overage that improves on the larger plan, and… source ↗
What the free plan includes
1,000 emails a month source ↗

First line of each sourced value. The full text is in SMTP2GO pricing below. How this free offer stacks up: cloud free tiers compared.

SMTP2GO plans and prices

SMTP2GO plansSMTP2GO's Free, Starter and Professional plans in USD list prices on the monthly toggle, as printed on its pricing page; Starter and Professional bill extra emails at the per-thousand rate shown, the Free plan is also capped per day, and Professional includes a dedicated IP address while Starter does not list one.
PlanIncludedMonthlyBeyond included
Free1,000 emails/mo$0/moNone, extra emails not permitted
Starter10,000 emails/mo$15/mo$1.20 per thousand extra emails
Professional100,000 emails/mo$75/mo$0.85 per thousand extra emails
Premier, over 3,000,000 emails/moOver 3,000,000 emails/moCustomExtra emails available

SMTP2GO Pricing · read · every row quoted from this page

01.Evaluation guide

Who it suits

Steady sending where the overage rate matters more than the plan fee — $0.85 per thousand on Professional is the lowest published here, and 30 days of reporting comes on every paid tier rather than as an upgrade.

Consider something else if…

A dedicated IP needs the $75 Professional plan, and the entry tier's 10,000 emails is a quarter of what Resend includes for twice the price.

Editorial · Palash Bagchi · approved

Machine-derived signals

Not sourced facts — counts and matches read by a script, not a person. See each line for where it comes from.

SMTP2GO's own site (smtp2go.com) self-detects as: hosting — US hosting, Server Location, VPS Hosting, Cloud PaaS, Cloud Hosting · CDN — Edge Delivery Network · DNS — TLD Redirects (category-level via BuiltWith, not a named vendor)

Each value below links to the page it was read from, with the sentence it came from. Criteria SMTP2GO does not publish are not listed.

SMTP2GO pricing

6 criteria
Free tierYes
Sources (1) →
Kind of free offerFree tier
Sources (1) →
What the free plan includes1,000 emails a month.
Sources (1) →
Credit card to startNo
Sources (1) →
Entry paid plan$10/month for Starter, or $100 a year. Professional is $75/month.
Sources (1) →
Pricing modelMonthly or annual volume plans — the annual price is ten months' worth — with per-thousand overage that improves on the larger plan, and SMS billed alongside email.
Sources (1) →

Email

4 criteria
Emails included10,000 a month on Starter and 100,000 on Professional. The free plan allows 1,000.
Sources (1) →
Price per 1,000 over$1 per thousand on Starter, falling to $0.85 on Professional — the cheapest published overage of any provider here.
Sources (1) →
Log retention30 days of email reporting, on Starter and Professional alike rather than rising with the plan.
Sources (1) →
Dedicated IPLimited
Sources (1) →

Support

1 criteria
Support on entry paid planTicket, chat and phone support on Starter ($10/month), the cheapest plan.
Sources (1) →

When these numbers change, hear about it. Sources are re-checked monthly; a repricing goes out as a short note.

Confirm by email; unsubscribe from any issue. Your address goes to Kit and nowhere else — what we do with it.

SMTP2GO pricing questions

How much does SMTP2GO cost?

$10/month for Starter, or $100 a year. Professional is $75/month.

Pricing — SMTP2GO · read

How does SMTP2GO charge?

Monthly or annual volume plans — the annual price is ten months' worth — with per-thousand overage that improves on the larger plan, and SMS billed alongside email.

Pricing — SMTP2GO · read

Does SMTP2GO have a free tier?

Yes. 1,000 emails a month.

SMTP2GO Pricing · read

Do you need a credit card to start on SMTP2GO?

No.

SMTP2GO Pricing · read

Compare SMTP2GO withAll alternatives, ranked →

Comments

Every page here is sourced and dated.