Skip to content
inetGeek

Kinde pricing and limits

iScore72–81 · ≈#5/8
kinde.com · Authentication
SEPT 2026 audit

Auth and billing platform where every plan, paid or free, includes the same 10,500 monthly active users — the fee buys features rather than headroom.

Visit Kinde documentation
Compare Kinde with

No affiliate links, sponsored placements or paid rankings appear on this site. Ordering follows the sourced data and the stated criteria.

Entry paid plan$25/month for Pro. Plus is $75 and the top tier $250 — each including the same 10,500 MAU as the free plan.
Free tierYes
CategoryAuthentication

Reviewed by Palash BagchiUpdated 18 criteria comparedSources last checked

Kinde pricing at a glance

Entry paid plan
$25/month for Pro source ↗
Pricing model
A flat monthly fee with the same MAU allowance at every level, plus a transaction fee when you bill your own customers through Kinde — 0.5%… source ↗
What the free plan includes
10,500 monthly active users on every plan, with paid features billed on top; no credit card required source ↗

First line of each sourced value. The full text is in Kinde pricing below. How this free offer stacks up: cloud free tiers compared.

Kinde plans and prices

Kinde plans by monthly active usersKinde's four self-serve plans, each with 10,500 monthly active users included and a per-MAU rate beyond that, as printed. USD list prices billed monthly; the page says monthly totals are indicative and vary with actual usage, users on paid subscriptions billed through Kinde are not counted, and Kinde's billing transaction fees and per-organization charges are not included. The Free plan prints no rate past its allowance.
PlanIncludedMonthlyBeyond included
Free10,500 monthly active users$0None printed
Pro10,500 MAU free$25 per month$0.0175 per extra MAU
Plus10,500 MAU free$75 per month$0.0163 per extra MAU
Scale10,500 MAU free$250 per month$0.0151 per extra MAU

Kinde Pricing · read · every row quoted from this page

01.Evaluation guide

Who it suits

Products that want a predictable flat fee and a large free user allowance that does not change when you start paying — 10,500 MAU on every tier is the opposite of Auth0's paid-plan cliff.

Consider something else if…

Enterprise SSO only becomes free at the $75 tier, and if you use Kinde's billing there is a 0.5% cut of your own transactions on top of the plan fee.

Editorial · Palash Bagchi · approved

Machine-derived signals

Not sourced facts — counts and matches read by a script, not a person. See each line for where it comes from.

Kinde's own site (kinde.com) self-detects as: hosting — Server Location, US hosting, Cloud Hosting, Cloud PaaS · CDN — Edge Delivery Network · DNS — Enterprise DNS (category-level via BuiltWith, not a named vendor)

Each value below links to the page it was read from, with the sentence it came from. Criteria Kinde does not publish are not listed.

Kinde pricing

6 criteria
Free tierYes
Sources (1) →
Kind of free offerAlways free
Sources (1) →
What the free plan includes10,500 monthly active users on every plan, with paid features billed on top; no credit card required.
Sources (1) →
  • Kinde Pricing ↗

    “Every plan includes a free tier of 10,500 monthly active users (MAU), with paid features and usage billed as you scale. [...] Yes, our free plan gives you 10,500 monthly active users at no cost, and does not require a credit card to get started.”

    Read 2026-09-13 · official pricing · Report a correction

Credit card to startNo
Sources (1) →
  • Kinde Pricing ↗

    “Yes, our Free plan gives you 10,500 monthly active users at no cost, and does not require a credit card to get started.”

    Read 2026-09-13 · official pricing · Report a correction

Entry paid plan$25/month for Pro. Plus is $75 and the top tier $250 — each including the same 10,500 MAU as the free plan.
Sources (1) →
Pricing modelA flat monthly fee with the same MAU allowance at every level, plus a transaction fee when you bill your own customers through Kinde — 0.5% per transaction, discounted 0.1% on Plus and 0.2% above.
Sources (1) →
  • Pricing — Kinde ↗

    “When you bill your customers with Kinde: 0.5% per transaction MAU is free [...] 0.1% transaction fee discount [...] 0.2% transaction fee discount”

    Read 2026-09-06 · official pricing · Report a correction

Auth

4 criteria
Users included10,500 monthly active users on every tier including free. Paying more does not buy more users — Pro adds uncapped MAU billing, and the higher tiers add MAU discounts of 6% and 13%.
Sources (1) →
  • Pricing — Kinde ↗

    “$0 forever 10,500 monthly active users (MAU) [...] $25 USD per month 10,500 MAU free [...] Uncapped MAU [...] 6% MAU discount [...] 13% MAU discount”

    Read 2026-09-06 · official pricing · Report a correction

SAML single sign-onSupported
Sources (1) →
Multi-factor authenticationSupported
Sources (1) →
Audit logsKinde includes enterprise SSO, RBAC, advanced security, custom domains, audit logs, and compliance features on higher plans.
Sources (1) →

Support

1 criteria
Support on entry paid planEmail support plus Slack and Discord community access on every plan including Free. In-app chat support starts at Pro, which has a $25 base price.
Sources (1) →
  • Kinde Pricing ↗

    “support feature free plan pro plan plus plan scale plan in-app support via chat not included included included included email support included included included included slack community access included included included included”

    Read 2026-09-14 · official pricing · Report a correction

Compliance

7 criteria
SOC 2SOC 2 Type 2 completed with report and attestation from AssuranceLab; full report is on paid plans (Pro, Plus, Scale) under NDA, not Free.
Sources (1) →
  • Compliance - Kinde docs ↗

    “Kinde has completed a SOC 2 Type 2 with report and attestation from AssuranceLab [...] Access to the full SOC 2 report is included in our paid plans (Pro, Plus, and Scale) but is not currently available on the Free plan.”

    Read 2026-09-13 · official docs · Report a correction

ISO 27001ISO 27001:2022 certified by Compass Assurance Services, with an ISMS and a dedicated internal security team; certificate downloadable from the docs.
Sources (1) →
  • Compliance - Kinde docs ↗

    “Kinde is ISO 27001:2022 certified by Compass Assurance Services and maintains an information security management system (ISMS) with a dedicated internal security team. [...] download a copy of our ISO 27001:2022 certificate”

    Read 2026-09-13 · official docs · Report a correction

HIPAAHIPAA compliant and acts as a Business Associate; a BAA is put in place on request before work begins. Kinde's FusionAuth comparison table lists HIPAA/BAA as Enterprise only.
Sources (1) →
  • Compliance - Kinde docs ↗

    “Kinde is HIPAA compliant and supports our customers as a Business Associate. Reach out to our team if you need a Business Associate Agreement in place before working with us.”

    Read 2026-09-13 · official docs · Report a correction

GDPR / data residencyGDPR compliant; data stays in the region chosen at sign-up (Sydney, Dublin, Oregon, London or Quebec), with only backend business metadata replicated. Region is picked at sign-up and cannot be changed later (docs: Supported data regions).
Sources (1) →
  • Security at Kinde - Kinde docs ↗

    “has an attestation for SOC 2 Type 2 and HIPAA, and are GDPR compliant [...] Data is stored in the region you selected during sign up of our product. Currently the available regions are Sydney, Australia; Dublin, Ireland; Oregon, USA; London, UK; and Quebec, Canada. [...] The only data replicated between regions is backend business metadata”

    Read 2026-09-13 · official docs · Report a correction

PCI DSSNo PCI-DSS Report on Compliance from a QSA; uses a third party provider's SAQ-A scope, with its own SAQ and AOC in preparation for the billing feature.
Sources (1) →
  • Compliance - Kinde docs ↗

    “Please note that Kinde does not hold a PCI-DSS Report on Compliance (ROC) from a Qualified Security Assessor (QSA). [...] Currently we use a third party service provider and their SAQ-A scoped method, which greatly reduces the scope that Kinde has to meet as a PCI-DSS Service Provider. [...] Our SAQ and Attestation of Compliance (AOC) will be available when scoping work is completed”

    Read 2026-09-13 · official docs · Report a correction

Encryption at restAES256 for all customer data at rest in the production databases; keys via AWS KMS, with KMS administration limited to privileged admins.
Sources (1) →
  • Security at Kinde - Kinde docs ↗

    “All customer data at rest is encrypted in the Kinde production databases using the industry standard AES256 encryption algorithm. Encryption is facilitated by AWS KMS with access to administer KMS strictly limited to privileged admins.”

    Read 2026-09-13 · official docs · Report a correction

Dedicated infrastructureOffered as an option on the custom-priced Enterprise plan (with Kinde Care for Enterprise+), alongside advanced deployment options.
Sources (1) →

When these numbers change, hear about it. Sources are re-checked monthly; a repricing goes out as a short note.

Confirm by email; unsubscribe from any issue. Your address goes to Kit and nowhere else — what we do with it.

Kinde in the news

Headlines from other publications, not checked by us · collected

Selected by a search on this company, refreshed weekly. Nobody here has verified these claims — where something material is confirmed, it is written into the page above with its source, the way every other fact on this site is.

Kinde pricing questions

How much does Kinde cost?

$25/month for Pro. Plus is $75 and the top tier $250 — each including the same 10,500 MAU as the free plan.

Pricing — Kinde · read

How does Kinde charge?

A flat monthly fee with the same MAU allowance at every level, plus a transaction fee when you bill your own customers through Kinde — 0.5% per transaction, discounted 0.1% on Plus and 0.2% above.

Pricing — Kinde · read

Does Kinde have a free tier?

Yes. 10,500 monthly active users on every plan, with paid features billed on top; no credit card required.

Kinde Pricing · read

Do you need a credit card to start on Kinde?

No.

Kinde Pricing · read

Comments

Every page here is sourced and dated.